Halo Top Incorrect Labelling?

low-cal-ice-cream-taste-test-2-5784-1457382735-11_dblbig



What is Halt top?

Halo Top is an absolutely delicious Ice Cream that has become increasingly popular due to the claims that it has an extremely low amount of calories per tub compared to its competitors. And by all means, it does!

However.

Something doesn't add up here, Halo Top originated from the US and came to Australia a few years ago. But have they messed up their nutritional labels in the transition?

For the vast majority of people, this wouldn't make any difference to anyone but as you will know; to those on a low carbohydrate diet who are watching everything they put in their mouth this is everything we think about.

What is Halt top?

As you know, the nutritional labels here in Australia and in New Zealand are different than those in the US and some other countries.

In the United States, the nutritional panel on a product must take into account fibre and sugar alcohols when counting carbohydrates.

In Australia and New Zealand, the nutritional panel on a product must list carbohydrates, fibre and sugar alcohols separately on the panel. The sugar alcohols and fibre cannot be listed as carbohydrates on the panel and have to be counted separately.



So what does this have to do with halo top?

Glad you asked... Below is a nutritional label from Halo Top Vanilla Bean flavour


Looks pretty normal. Until we looked a bit closer... This tub claims to have 60 calories per serving and only 240 calories in the entire thing. That's incredible!

Except... based on everything written underneath it, that isn't the case.

Each gram of Protein or Carbs has got 4 calories, each gram of Fat has 9 calories and a gram of Erythirol has about 0.24 calories in it

So some basic maths would land us at:

Protein - 5g - 20 Calroies
Fat - 2g - 18 Calories
Carbohydrate - 13g - 52 Calories
Erythirol - 4g - 1 Calorie
Per Serving = 91 Calories
Per Tub = 364 Calories

That can't be right?

I hope not... I believe that one of two things could have happened here. Either Halo Top have blatantly lied about the number of calories (which I doubt) OR when transferring nutritional information from US standard labels to Australian labels, they've messed up and counted Erythirol and Fibre as Carbohydrates.

If this is the case the the break down would be:

Protein - 5g - 20 Calroies
Fat - 2g - 18 Calories
Carbohydrate: Sugar - 5g - 20 Calories
Erythirol - 4g - 1 Calorie
Per Serving = 59 Calories

This is pretty close to the 60 they've labelled, they may have rounded up or down on some values.

We reached out to Halo Top to see if we could get some answers on this but they never got back to us so we can only assume the later might be the case.

VERDICT: We believe Halo Top are underselling themselves in the Australian market and may have less carbs than you think!

Let us know what you think in the comments below.


2 thoughts on “Halo Top Incorrect Labelling?

  1. But it’s not really keto as Halo Top contains cane sugar??

    1. It’s still pretty high in sugar regardless of this but a lot of people eat it from time to time so we wanted to try and clear up a few things. It depends on the individual as with everything. Some people can eat this and remain in a state of ketosis and some cannot. Individual ingredients (besides sugar) being Keto friendly are completely based on the individual. Technically ‘Keto’ is Ketosis which just means there is an absence of carbohydrates. The rest is subject to individuality.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *